Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Taking fertyl super. Having PCOD. Is there any chance that my follicle can rupture?

Hello Doctor,
I am a 28 year old woman and have been married for 3 years. I have been taking fertyl super 100mg tablet from day 2 of my periods till day 6. I have PCOD problem. when I was in India I used to get the follicle scan done and the doctor would give me an injection for follicle rupture when the exact size reached. Recently I moved to a different country and I have not started consulting any doctor here so I just take tablets for folic acid and fertyl super 100mg (no injection for follicle rupture). Is there any chance that my follicle can still rupture.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  331
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query on heath care magic.

Ideal size of follicle for rupture is 18-24mm.
Injection which you have written is HCG which is given for the eggs to rupture.
Even without the injection, eggs do rupture after attaining an ideal size.
I suggest you to take the ovulation inducing drugs only after consulting your Gynecologist.
Hope this helps.
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Thu, 18 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor