Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Taking fertility treatment for IVF. Prescribed desogen, folgard, colq, vitamin D, baby aspirin. Suffering from intolerable neck pain. Reason?

I was standing at my daughters soccer practice perfectly fine, running, happy, felt perfect. The next second and severe pain in my upper neck area started with jaw pain on my right and my right side of my face felt weird and I had a metallic taste in my mouth. This last about an hour and went away after taking two extra strenth tylenol and eating dinner. I am 35 and healthy, in between fertility treatments for IVF right now and only taking Desogen Birth Control for the next few days, Folgard for MTHFR genetic mutation and ColQ, Vitamin D, prenatal, and baby aspirin.

This morning I have very mild tension in my upper neck, not its very tolerable. Any thoughts?
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I read your query and I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:
1) The neck pain you are describing is totally unrelated to the medicines you are taking.

2) It is must be due to some physical injury or some change in sleeping position , pillow size etc...


Dr. Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Answered: Thu, 6 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor