Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Taking eptoin tablets for giddiness, advised to reduce dosage. How long should the medicine be taken?

Hello Sir, I am on a routine course on 100 + 50 mg eptoin tablet in morning & 100 mg * 2 in evening. As I felt giddiness, tremors for few days and also eptoin level reported to be 24, I am advised to reduce my dosage by 50 mg in morning. I have now reduced the dosage for 3 days now. I need to know how long can it take to subside giddiness & tremors totally
Asked On : Sun, 2 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear patient,

I m guessing that you are taking eptoin for seizure control . Eptoin can cause above symptoms in people who are on it for a long time . Your symptoms will subside as soon as the blood value comes below 18 . And your dosage will be decreased every year unless you develop a seizure during your current course then i jam afraid ur doses will have to be increased
Thank you
Answered: Sun, 2 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor