Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Taking eltroxin for hypothyroidism. Diagnosed with ectopic heart beats. Is calaptin safe in pregnancy?

Hiiiiii....I am a 40 yrs old female suffering from hypothyroid for treating which I am taking altrocin 75 mg..Lately since last 1 yrs I was diagnosed with Ectopic heart Beats for which was advised calaptin 40 mg ,which I m taking not very regularly,, I mean as and when required (sos),Kindly advise whether Calaptin is safe in pregnancy as I m deciding to go in a family way now,,& secondly if these two drugs (altrocin & calaptin) go well together or if my irregular heart beat (PALPITATIONS) are related to t this hyriod imbalance.
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  163
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello dear

We need to understand first what do you mean by ectopic beats. You must have been told either they are APC (atrial premature beat) or VPC (ventricular premature beat). Calaptin is used to control the heart rate in those whose heart rate suddenly shoots up more than 160 or for those who have symptoms even when the heart rate is less than that but very irregular. We are not discussing whether calaptin is the right drug or not . What I want you to know is that such medicines need to be taken regularly and not intermittently, to avoid symptoms.

Do not worry about interactions between the eltroxin and calaptin. For you it is important to know that incase you are planning pregnancy, your TSH must be in the normal range.

Second, discuss the need to continue calaptin with your doctor. Calaptin can be used in pregnancy when deemed necessary based on your heart rate issues (to be decided by your treating doctor).

Ectopics are not directly related to hypothyrodism unless you have developed a heart disease due to uncontrolled hypothyroidism or untreated hyperthyrodism. Again your treating doctor can tell you if you ever had a related heart disease or this one is unrelated.
So relax and get in touch with your doctor.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Masroor Mir Hussain's  Response
While eltroxin is given for hypothyroidism, calaptin is used for hyperthyroidism and can itself cause hypothyroidism.

Also before, conceiving you must discuss with your doctor about your plans and also discuss the medications so that the necessary decisions both about your pregnancy and the medications can be taken.
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor