Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Taking elthoxin for hypo-thyroid. Is it safe to take osteofit-c, evion 500 and supradin?

i am a hypo- thyroid patient for the last 8 years and i have been taking Elthoxin 100 mcg tablet every day and it is very much under control. my doctor said i should also take the following tablets also every day : 1. Storvas 5 for controlling colestrol as my colestrol shot up initially as i was not aware of the thyroid. 2. Osteofit-c for calcium 3. Evion 500 4. Supradin should i take all the above vitamin tablets (except storvas-5) continuously. will there any side effects for long usage of these vitamins ?
Asked On : Fri, 11 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
If your cholesterol levels are still abnormal then carry on with storvas.Cholesterol levels are high in uncontrolled cases of hypothyroidism.
You must take calcium as with the use of regular ELTROXIN,calcium levels tend to fall.
Evion 500 is a VIT E and no need to take it for more than 6 weeks.
Supradyn is a B complex and can be taken regularly.
Keep a check on liver enzymes on continuous use of storvas but the chances of side effect with storvas would be less as the dose of 5 mg is very minimal.
Answered: Fri, 11 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor