Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Taking duphaston and metformin. Done D&C. Prescribed with tranexamic and mefenamic acid. Will these medications harm the fetus?

hi doc, i ve been taking duphaston 10mg every 15th - 25th days after my 1st day. at the same time i am also taking metformin even if my sugar level is normal. I will be taking this medicines for 6 mos. this has been prescribed by my doctor... I had undergone D & G procedure 2 mos. ago and has been anemic due to excessive bleeding. the doctor also prescribed tranexamic acid and mefenamic acid that will be taken when heavy bleeding occurs during menstruation . will this have any effect when i plan to get pregnant for the first time. would it even have and adverse effect to the development of baby? is it okay to have sex during the medication... i was afraid to do so cause i am afraid i might undergo d&g procedure again. thank you!
Asked On : Mon, 9 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  435
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi liz
Duphston& Metformin are safe in pregnancy,
if,Metformin is not taken,then increased sugar level harms foetus.
So,main target of taking Duphaston is to support pregnancy &
Main target of Metformin is to control blood sugar level.
Tranexa & Mefenamic acid are just given during menses to decrease excessive blood loss,
These are not given in pregnancy &you should be comfortable to have sex during these medications.
Thank You
Answered: Tue, 17 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor