Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Taking duphaston. Will HCG shot help in conception? Chances of follicle rupture?

I took 5000iu HCG shot last month it didn't rupture the follicle. This month I am scheduled to take the 0000iu HCG shot on my 12th day of the period. Past three months my follicle over grows an becomes a cyst and washes away. I am currently also taking 20 tablets starting on 20th day of my cycle called Duphaston 10mg. Will the 0000iu HCG shot help me get pregnant ? What are the chances of having my follicle rupture?
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query. There are so many factors for follicle rupture, it should be of matured follicle say size of 18-20mm, and good endometrial thickness, and there should not be premature LH surge. So as scheduled try this cycle with 10,000IU HCG. And I presume you and your husband have been evaluated with all the possibilities for Infertility.
Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor