Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Taking doxinate to avoid vomiting during pregnancy. Can I take Folic acid, uteron 200 tablets along with it?

Hi, I am Asha, 30 years of age. I got married 3 years ago and I am around 1 month preganent now. this is our first child and we were taking precautions so far to avoid pregnancy. When I missed my period, and starting feeling vomiting frequently, I consulted to a doctor and she adviced me following medicines - 1. Uteron 200 - 2 times a day 2. Z&B Soflet Cap - 1 per day 3. Folic Acid Tab - 1 per day 4. Doxinate Tab - 3 times a day I asked her and she told me out of above medicines, Doxinate is used to avoid vomiting. So I am only taking Doxinate tab either 1 or 2 per day. Since I am working women, so I have to avoid vomiting. I am not taking any other medicine prescribed by the doctor. Please suggest me should I take any other medicine listed above, and is it safe to take 3 Doxinate tabs a day to avoid vomiting? Please advice me.
Asked On : Wed, 13 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  439
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Asha,
Thanks for writing in.
You can take Doxinate safely during your pregnancy. You should not be taking any other medications apart from those you have listed as they can harm your fetus. Have a healthy and balanced diet and walk for 20 minutes regularly.
Hope this helps
Answered: Wed, 13 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor