Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Taking dostenix for pituitary enlargement. On vitamin D drops for deficiency. Does dostenix lower vitamin D levels?

hey doctors , i am 25 years old female recently the doctors found that i have putitary enlargement and im taking dostenix twice weekly for 6 months now in my lab test i found that i have a vitamin D inefficiency beside that sometimes im taking vitamin D drops and im walking under the sun ? so does the dostenix make low level of vitamin D ..?? what should i do , plz doctors help me
Asked On : Fri, 3 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

There is no correlation between dostenix making your vitamin D level low. However you need to see a doctor for the pituitary enlargement and ideally that doctor should be an endocrinologist. I hope you consult one as soon as possible. I hope this helps.

Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor