Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Taking diet pills before discovering pregnancy

Hi, may Iiv been taking oxyelite pro for about six weeks now, two days ago i found out that im pregnant, im booked in to see a doctor in two days but im really freaking out, is there a chance that the oxy elite pro pills have harmed my baby in any way?
Asked On : Fri, 14 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  1696
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
And yes stop this medicine (oxyelite) in pregnancy.
Answered: Sat, 15 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Meenakshi T Sahu's  Response
Literature says that it should be avoided in pregnancy as it is a thermogenic product containing plant extracts and caffeine. This drug stimulates thyroid hormone to increase metabolic rate and burn down the fat. Caffeine content in this drug is within the daily recommended daily dose. Effect of this drug on baby are not studied much. You are supposed to see doctor within few days so get an ultrasound for fetal well being done. Check your thyroid hormone status too.

Best wishes,
Answered: Sat, 15 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer


Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor