Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Taking diane, delayed periods, active sexual life. Is pregnancy test necessary after delayed periods?

Hi I have been taking Diane 35 for the last month and a half now. My periods seem to have delayed. I followed the 21 day cycle and took the 7 day break after the pack was over. I started again and have not missed since except delaying it by either 1 0r 2 hours. My sex life has been very active with my boyfrd as i am living with him. I do not wish get pregnant. Please advise if i shd do a pregnancy test as i am a week late in my period
Asked On : Fri, 2 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

While the pill is very effective, it is not 100%. Yes you need to do a pregnancy test. Do it now and repeat it in one week. With regard to your cycle, the pill does have an effect on ovulation, sometimes suppressing it, and sometimes delaying it. This can lead to some irregularity in terms of the withdrawl bleeding that occurs.

I hope this helps. If you require a more detailed answer, please use the Premium service.
Answered: Thu, 8 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor