Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Taking depovera shot for heavy periods, Eltroxin for low thyroid. Frequent urination, nausea. Having reactions?

Hello, I m 17 years old, female, weight 140 and height 5,2 I m on Deprovera injection shot for heavy periods and have been for 1 and half years and Eltroxin Thryoid Replacement hormone for low thyroid. For the last month and a half I ve been experiencing frequent urination as a main symptom with some lesser symptoms such as occasional nausea, especially in the morning, a bit of a fever on and off and heightened sensation on my vagina lips. I was treated for a UTI and a possible yeast infection but my main symptom, frequent urination has not stopped. Is it possible its caused by the Deprovera injection and the Thyroid hormone having a reaction or something else?
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Depot-Provera is medroxy progesterone acetate It is not suitable for adolosent girls like you as it may cause complete alteration in menstural cycle pattern & even in total ammenorrhea (nil periods). Progesterone causes nausea, abdominal bloating, headache, rise in body temperature & mood swings. But it does not result in freequent urination.Your complaint of increased urination is due to UTI (urinary tract infection), possibly a reinfection. Take Tab. Norfloxacin 400mg two times a day for 5 days. You will get relief. Progesterone & thyroxine do not react with each other. All symptoms other than freequent urination are due to Depot- Provera.
Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor