Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Taking deanxit and ativan for mild generalised anxiety disorder. Is the drug harmful?

I was diagnosed with mild Generalised Anxiety Disorder . The doctor prescribed me 2 Deanxit a day, and Ativan (0.5 mg) when needed. He said my symptom was mild and I should be able to wean it off in 5-6 weeks. However, I went online and found out that the drug is not approved in USA, UK, Japan, Australia, and was recently banned in India. Now I became so worried. Is the drug harmful? I now wonder why the doctor didn t prescribed me SSRI like Zoloft which he did many years back for my panic disorder . Isn t Zoloft safer? Please help.
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  195
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Welcome to health care magic forum,
These anti-psychotic medicines are harmful when taken for long time that's why they are not approved or banned in many of the developed countries.
For anxiety disorder Homeopathy is the best choice of treatment which can cure your problem permanently and also have no any side effect.
For more inquiry you may contact on “”
Have a good health
Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor