Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Taking d oxy tablets to improve sperm motility. Should medication be continued during fertile period?

Hi ... I am.... My doctor prescribed d oxy tablets to improve the sperm motility .. He had the tablets for last week after which we were transferred to a diferent place .. We could nt meet the doctor after that.. Just wanted to check if he has to take those tablets again this month during my fertile period to improve sperm motility.
Asked On : Tue, 4 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum. To increase the motility of the sperm doxy tablets are to be used for a long time.
and also it is necesory to check the improvement by semen analysis. if no response drug is to be changed. no problem if continue
the tablets when expecting pregnancy. So i advise you to consult a gynacologist for follow up.
Besides i advise you to follow some diet recomendations for both of you as take more of green leafy vegetables pulses
sprouts egg meat milk sea foods fruits and juices to get blood health and well being.
Wishing for a beautiful baby soon and thanks for calling.
Answered: Wed, 5 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor