Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Taking cymbalta for fibromyalgia. Trouble sleeping. Is there a tricyclic antidepressant which would not cause weight gain?

Hi. I spoke to a Dr.yesterday about trouble sleeping taking cymbalta for fibromyalgia and wondered if I could go back to the amytriptolene that I took before that was ok. I wanted to take it at night to sleep and the cymbalta in the daytime, He said the combo could be a problem with seratonin syndrom. Therefore after I am off the cymbaltra I will go back to amytriptolene. I was trying to lose weight on cymbaltra which I did 10lbs. But I couldn t sleep and ached and got depressed. Is there a tricyclic antidepressant that doesn t cause weight gain? I plan to see my Dr. this week. Thankyou
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dec 2014
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Cymbalta belongs to SNRI group and it has no effect on weight. While almost all of TCAs will have weight gain as side effect but they cause sedation so help in sleep. And combination will definitely result in Serotonin Syndrome. Other option you can discuss with your Psychiatrist regarding addition of some sedative drug for sleep for some time and continue taking Duloxetine for your problem of fibromyalgia.

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi, MD
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Payman Hajiazim's  Response
Hi there, thanks for asking. It is a very good question. Managing fibromyalgia without managing sleep problem is not possible. As you mentioned cymbalta can cause sleep problem in many people. There are some medications from the class of tricyclic antidepressant which cause no weight gain or minimal gain compared to their similar drugs. Some of them like desipramine or imipramine, etc cause less or no weight gain. You can ask your doctor more about them. I wish you a good health.
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Srikanth Reddy's  Response
Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.
Amitryptilline is a good drug for fibromyalgia and non-specific pains. Duloxetine (Cymbalta) is also supposed to be meant for the same. However if were showing improvement with Amitryptylline , you should continue it. All the tri cyclic drugs have more or less the same potency to cause weight gain.
You should start exercising regularly and start eating healthy food. Avoid eating out and eating fatty food.
Hope I am able to answer your concerns.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.

Wish you good health,
Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor