Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Taking crestor for high cholesterol levels. Having heartburn after taking medication. On Nexium. Is this a side effect?

I am currently taking Crestor 5mg every other day for mildly high cholesterol . Since taking this I have been having heart burn. Is this a probable side effect of this medication and does it usually go away with continued usage. I am currently taken Nexium 40 mg a day for silent reflux; I have not had heartburn until now.
Asked On : Fri, 3 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  474
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, welcome to health care magic

Gastroesophageal reflux is a possible complication of using crestor though it is a rare complication. In a study released in July 2012 out of over 49000 persons , it was seen in about 0.08% which is about 8 in 10000.

The lifestyle changes for reflux include: (1)avoiding alcohol, caffeine, citrus fruits, tomatoes, ketchup, spicy or fatty foods, vinegar (2) eating small frequent meals instead of large meals (3) weight loss is overweight (4) wait at least 2 hours before lying down after eating

If you use these methods and still have significant symptoms you should consider speaking to your doctor about changing the medication.

I hope this is helpful to you, wishing you the best
Answered: Fri, 3 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ganesh Dhakappa's  Response
Thanks for choosing HCM.
Please take Crestor on full stomach at night & Nexium 30-40 minutes before dinner.
Taking Crestor on daily basis will be logical & beneficial.
Take plenty of fluids.
Answered: Fri, 3 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor