Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Taking clomid and pregnacare. Trying to conceive. Tender breast, yeast infection. Pregnancy test report is negative. Why?

Hi, I m 29 years old. I ve been trying to conceive for the past three years now. Two months ago, i took clomid alongside pregnacare just to make sure I conceive this time. I have since missed my period and have pregnancy symptoms like tender nipples and a yeast infection but urine and blood tests both were negative. What could be going on?
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi, it is difficult to answer with the given details. You have not mentioned , if your previous cycles are regular or not. Infertility as such has varied causes, it could be male factor or female factor. Lets say your husbands reports are normal, and your tubal patency is normal and your pelvic scan is normal, then most probable what you are having is ANOVULATORY cycles, or a pelvic inflammatory could be another cause as you are having abnormal vaginal discharge. I suggest you not to take ovulation induction drugs by yourselves. And consult your gynae for the same. Hope i answered your question.
Answered: Sun, 17 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor