Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Taking clomid and duphaston. Fever cold and cough. Will these affect my chances of conception?

From the 2nd of my period i took Clomid 50 mg for 5 days as prescribed by doctor. Ovulation occurred on day 13th. Doctor has then asked me to take Duphaston 10 mg for 10 days. I am taking the medicine but I am having fever as well as cough and cold. Will this cause problem in getting pregnant. What are the chances of me getting pregnant in this cycle.
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  315
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for the query,

Cough and cold may be due to decreased immunity.

Boost your immune system by eating a healthy diet, including plenty of fresh fruits and vegetables.
Too much stress is known to weaken the immune system.

So avoid stress,
Avoid taking cough syrup for relief as it contains caffeine. alcohol.

High fever is known to cause miscarriage.

Get treated for fever with antipyretics,

Hope this helps,regards,
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor