Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Taking cilest oral contraceptive. Getting recurrent bouts of thrush. Does it cause by hormonal changes?

Hi, I am 28 years old female, have been taking cilest oral contraceptive for the last 4 or 5 years, in the last 12 months I am getting recurrant bouts of thrush (goes away with diflucan), have had STI tests and same sexual partner, would cerazette be a better choice in contraception as I understand recurrant thrush can be caused by hormonal changes?
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  130
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, recuring thrush could be due to transfer of infection from the partner to partner . as the infection is sensitive to diflucan if both the partners use it at the same time.
He may not have any symptoms but he can be a carreer of the infection and causing you reinfection. Thank you.
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor