Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Taking cerazette pill. Irregular bleeding after delivery. Cyst present in ovary. Will affect future pregnancy?

I have been taking cerazette pill for 4 years now and since having my baby a year ago Iwent back onto the pill and have been having irregular bleeding, which I shouldnt have periods. I have had transvaginal scans revealing a small 1.7cm cyst on one ovary . Will this affect getting pregnant in the future? and I have fluid appearing to be in the womb too. What should I do next?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query on health care magic.
Irregular bleeding is one of the side effects of cerazette.
It is called breakthrough bleeding.
Cyst in the ovary is very small.
Get a follow up scan after 2 months.
It will regress in size and will not have any effect on your future pregnancy.
Hope this helps.
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Thu, 25 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor