Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Taking carbimazole. Can take Hemo Rage?

Hi there I am on 5mg of carbimazole daily. Is it advisable to take Hemo Rage as per details found below General Serving Size 9.8 g 100 g Minerals Sodium 120 mg 1231 mg Other Chloride 48 mg 492 mg Hemo-Rage Black™ Ultra-Concentrate proprietary blend: creatine monohydrate, L- arginine alpha-ketoglutarate, CarnoSyn® beta-alanine , taurine , caffeine anhydrous, methylhexaneamine, Huperzine A. 6870 mg 70.1 g Ingredients: Nutritional information is for Berry flavour. Other (inactive) ingredients: natural & artificial flavors, citric acid, xanthan gum, acesulfame-K, sucralose, silicon dioxide, FD&C red #40, FD&C blue #2, FD&C blue 1. Allergy information: contains caffeine.
Asked On : Fri, 18 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  204
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum, Carbimazole is a thyroid suppressing compound, Hemorange is a general health product, usually general health products do not have any interactions with other drugs, but still to be on safe side it will be better if you find any unusual findings you can approach your doctor for confermation. caffeine being stimulant but will be in minute quantity. But if you get any excess stimulant activity you can avoid it .
Any drug can have side effects but ellicit only in some people, so we need not be over conscious about them. Once if you get it you should make a list of it and avoid it for ever, it is a must. Even the doctors dont know you will get it, so you should inform when you visit them, and ask them to make a note on the priscription, so that it is avoided for ever.
Wishing for a good luck, and thanks for calling.
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor