Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Taking bystolic for hypertension. Feeling tired, dizziness and purple dots on the body. Medication side effects?

high blood pressure. Iam female,age 75. I have been taking triamtrene hctz and bystolic for years. I now have all the bad side for both drugs. all the usual ones of headaches tiredness, dizziness . things I can only tell you about. visible side effects are red and purple pin dots all over my body. tendon abnormalities which have drawn myright foot sideways all meds ssem to same side effects. these medicines have just about got me past going. I am no longer taking triamtere hcts but now find the bystolic may be abig part of my tendon and joint problem. what can I do?
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear patient,

Thanks for your health concerns. It would be unusual for Bystolic to give such symptoms, but all patients are different. I just want to remind you that high blood pressure is the single most important risk factor for stroke so that you need to have it under control. The great news is that there are many many different types of medications, and many members within each class, so I encourage you to work with your doctor to find the combination that controls it the best with the least number of side effects.

Hope that is useful, wish you the best health,

Dr Brenes Salazar
Mayo Clinic Rochester
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor