Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Taking birth control, sticky and odorless discharge. Sign of pregnancy?

Hi I m 23 on birth control patch, I took my 3rd patch off Sunday The same time I do every Sunday and still no period. The last few months I have it by Tuesday afternoon. last few days I have this discharge that s like (for lack of a better term) a long booger. It s really sticky and doesn t smell. I ve never had discharge like this before. Is there a possibility this is a sign of pregnancy?
Asked On : Sun, 16 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi Dear thanks for your question,your on hormonal contraception,failure rate of which are very less ,hormonal contraception due produce sticky vaginal screations,due to hormone progesterone, you have not mentioned ,how many days your overdue, the type of screations you have mentioned could be in pregnancy,it is batter for you to go for gravidex (pregnancy) test,to know whether your pregnant or not
Answered: Wed, 19 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor