Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Taking birth control pills, had Diarrhoea. Am I protected even though I had diarrhoea?

I take my birth control pill at 10pm every night. The next day, at around 5-6pm (so about 19-20 hours later from when I last took it), I had some diarrhea . Then I took my pill again at its regular time a few hours later when it was 10pm. Am I still protected even though I had diarrhea? Did my body have enough time to absorb it?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014

A single episode of diarrhea will most likely not cause any effect on your birth control pill as the pill is still high up inside the body and has time to get absorbed. Also you had the episode almost 19 hrs later. So no need to worry at all.
You will be just fine.

Thanks for using HCM and have a good day!
Answered: Thu, 17 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor