Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Taking birth control pills and metformin for PCOS. Irregular periods. Movement in stomach. Pregnant?

Hi, I have pcos so i miss periods all the time sometimes for 6 months at a time. was given hormones to start my period about 6 months ago had one period,given bcp and metformin ..took both for about a month and stopped..havent had a period in 5 months now..4 days ago i noticed movement in stomach and everyday since afraid im pregnant but I took 2 pregnancy urine tests both negative..please help
Asked On : Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

As you are suffering with PCOS, you should take metformin continuously.

Movements in abdomen can be bowel movements.

Clomiphen is used to stimulate ovulation in patients suffering with PCOS.

Low doses of dexamethasone can be given simultaneously to suppress androgen production from adrenal gland.

If clomiphen doesn't work, a new anti-estrogen called Letrozole can be used.

Clomifen resistant women suffering with PCOD, may need HMG(gonadotrophis) to induce ovulation.

Difficult patients may require a combination of GnRH analog and HMG to induce ovulation successfully.

Please consult your Gynecologist for examination and proper treatment.

Thanks for trusting Healthcaremagic and posting your query.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.

With good wishes,

Dr.Chandra Shekhar Sharma
Answered: Mon, 13 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor