Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Taking birth control pills after an abortion. Cramping with brownish discharge. Pregnancy test positive. Due to hormones?

Two months ago I had an abortion due to health reasons, afterwards my doctor prescribe me some birth control call Tri-Cyclen. I had unprotected sex with my husband but since I've only been on the pill for a few days, I knew I'd need to go and get the plan b pill. My problem now is that I'm through with my first pack of birth control but my period is odd, I'm having cramping and brown discharge along with orange watery blood. I also took 3 pregnancy tests, two came back negative, the one that came back positive was one that I took a week prior to my period. (I'm wondering if it came back positive because of it being taken too soon or leftover hormones from the abortion?) I just need to know if cases such as these are heard of or if something is very wrong.
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for query.
As you said you had unprotected sex with your husband,just after a few days after starting your pills,you may get pregnant.
As you said you miss your pills also.
I will suggest you to stop your pills immedieately because it will harm your pregnancy.
Consult a OBGYN immedieately for your problem.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor