Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Taking birth control pills. Had unprotected sex and missed my pills. What are the chances of pregnancy?

Birth control: I have been taking microgynon 30EG for 3 years now. I started my new pill packet on the 18/06 I was put on antibiotics on the 25/06 until 29/06 which I had unprotected sex on (other than the pill) as my GP said I d be ok to do so. I then missed pills on the 1/06 and then on the 3/06, 4/06, 5/06 still having unprotected sex. Becoming pregnant is something me and my partner want but I haven t yet come off the pill out of habit (I have never missed pills before this packet apart from sugar pills which I have never taken due to GP telling me I don t need to) What are the chances of me being pregnant? And also I have 3 pills left in this packet which means my bleed is due in 6 days, if an egg has been released AND fertilised is there a chance of just bleeding out the fertilised egg or will my body release hormones to prevent that? Sum up: Could I be pregnant? AND if I have a fertilised egg in my fallopian tube will my body just bleed it out unknowingly? Thank you!
Asked On : Tue, 10 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  170
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

Welcome to HCM.
You were on Microgyon 30EG birth control pill over 3 yrs. You started new pack on 18/6,then took antibiotic for 5 days & did unprotected sex and after that missed pill on 1/07.
So chance of pregnancy is there,although very little as intake of antibiotic may reduce efficacy of OCP, beside you missed pill and did unprotected sex around ovulation time.
So wait for the upcoming period and if missed,then do a home pregnancy test with urine after 7 days of period date.
Check the result and consult with your doctor according to need.
Practice safe sex in future with using condom as extra protection and if you missed one pill,next day you have to take 2 pills.
Be well & TC.
Answered: Sat, 15 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor