Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Taking birth control pills. Gaining weight. Will diet pills reduce the effect of birth control?

Hi, I am currently taking birth control pills ( MARVELON 28) and I have gained weight, I was planning to take PRESCOPODENE and CLEAR CLEANSE PRO to manage my weight gain and to lose the extra weight I have gained. Would this diet pills decrease the effectiveness of my birth control pill? I hope you could answer my question. Thanks.
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

You could try quitting the contraceptive pills and instead calculating the days on which you ovulate, as contraceptive pills tend to cause weight gain I think its a good solution for you.
This is how to calculate your ovulating days-
Count 14 days from your last period, the 4 days after that are the ones when you ovulate, which means the days you can get pregnant, so during that time dont have unprotected sex or avoid sex if possible. In order to avoid mistakes, you could make it 7 days instead of 4.

I hope this answered your question.
Answered: Mon, 1 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor