Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Taking birth control pills. Forgot pill so had sex with condoms. Safe?

Hi, I'm 18 and sexually acive and live with my boyfriend. last night i noticed that my uhum nipples where suddenly a lot harder than usual and very sensitive, it felt uncomfortable when i touched them. although i know that on some girls it gets like that before they are about to get their period. although i have had my period since i was 14 and never had such symptoms. ive been on the pill for a while and i know the rules although recently about 2 weeks ago i had my period but stopped my pill because i forgot to buy a new box, we stayed responsible and for the while that i wasnt on the pill we had seks but with condoms only.. eventually i went to get a new box but i think i have to wait until i get my next period and then start again. im not sure if im pregnant. but before freaking me and my boyfriend out i want to know what it might be. im planning on taking a pregnancy test when i am supossed to get my period again so iknow for sure. although i have a nother question, if im not pregnant and take my pill again, how long do we have to have seks with a condom untill i am safe to have seks without condoms? so there are my 2 questions. please help. Thanks in advance :)
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

If the condom didnt break then the chances of you getting pregnant are close to nil. Yes, you can start taking the pills right after your next period.
So naturally during that time, it is better to use a condom. I recommend that you dont have sex without a condom till you have at least taken the contraceptive pill for two days in a row without being late.

I hope this answered your question.
Answered: Fri, 5 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor