Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Taking beyaz but worried about blood clots. Is ol-ovrel 28 good?

looking for low-hormone bc. i am 19 yrs old and would like something that will not gain weight and not produce facial or body hair. Also i have heard that drospineose ? that is in beyaz is not good. Currently i am ob beyaz but worry about the lawsuits regarding blood clots. I would like to know if you think ol-ovrel 28 is good?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014

I understand your concern and congratulate you that you are so vigilant in choosing your drugs.
Oral contraceptive pills are an excellent method of preventing pregnancy but all of them do have a few disadvantages.
They all tend to increase the risk of blood clots but this happens more in elderly women, usually those that are debilitated or suffering from liver, heart or diseases of blood vessels. Drosperinone has been found to have a slightly higher risk of clotting than the other pills.
Also, most of the newer pills do not cause hair growth but drosperinone itself decreases hair growth in women that have a high level of male sex hormones causing hair growth. If you do not have any such issue then any of both the drugs is a good choice. Regarding weight gain, this is unpredictable and depends upon ones own personal body composition and behavior as well as lifestyle factors like a sedentary lifestyle.

If you feel concerned go ahead and use lo ovral.

I hope I was able to help you.

Have a nice day and thanks for using HCM!
Answered: Sun, 17 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor