Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Taking avinza morphine and switched to fentanyl patch. Is this dose equal to avinza?

hello i was taking avinza morphine 120mgs 2x daily and was switched to fentanyl patch 125mcg per 72 hours my doctor took 3 days to convernt to correct dose its this dose only equal to 24 hours avinza not 72 hours off the patch thank you wife has card at work can you answer me on the honor system and ill use you exclusively and pay tonight late after 1235am
Asked On : Fri, 29 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Addiction Medicine Specialist 's  Response

There are two methods of calculating the equivalent dose when converting from oral morphine to transdermal method. By the commonly used Physician's Desk Reference Table, this figure would have been just 75 mcg/hour fentanyl release system to be worn for 72 hours, and then gradually titrated upwards for proper analgesia. By the Brietbart method, this would be around 120 mcg/hour patch. Therefore, your doctor has correctly advised the use of a 125 mcg/hour release patch. The release rate is calculated per hour for all fentanyl patches, though these are to be worn for 72 hours. You must also keep in mind that these are just equivalent dosages, calculated conservatively to avoid overdose. So it may be possible that this dose is not adequate for you. You can discuss this with your doctor who, in my opinion, will gradually hike up the dose to provide you with adequate relief.

Hope this helps you. Best wishes.
Answered: Wed, 23 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor