Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Taking avil for cold, fever, tiredness. Does it have a side effect?

Dr. I am 42 yrs, having 4 kids..our sexual life is very question is that..when ever if i feel COLD/ FEVER or TIREDNESS. I am using Avil 50mg. 3-4 times a week..actually i am working in Saudia Arabia..due to local weather if i feel i am taking the above tables, generally i take the tablets before going to the bed...when i wake up i feel myself very fresh...and since one year i am taking this tables...i like to know that is there any side effect to my health..or to my sexual life..please advise me...
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  432
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to health care magic. Thanks for your query.

Avil tablet is known to cause sedation but it does not effect your sexual life

Following are the side effects of avil tablets when used regularly:
Sedation, allergic reactions. Dizziness, Lassitude, tinnitus, failure to focus, in harmonization, tetchiness, sleep disorders (insomnia), tremor and convulsions. Nausea, diarrhea, headache, vomiting, urinary retention, epigastric pain colic, Blurred vision, muscle weakness, amplified intraocular pressure, dryness of mouth, Palpitations, anorexia, and constipation. In case any such Avil side effects occur and become troublesome, stop using the drug and seek for immediate medical help..

Wish you all the best
( Emergency consultant)

Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor