Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Taking avas for high cholesterol levels. LDL high. ECG showing abnormality in V3 and V6 nodes, myocardial ischemia. Advice?

Hi, iam a 50 year old lady and a spinster. I have been taking avas 10 mg for the past two years for my high cholestrol levels. Though the levels have come down now, it is (LDL) is 153 which the doctoe says is high. I had recently gone for a health check up where my ECG showed some abnormality in V3 and V6 nodes. I was advised a TMTand did it for 8 minutes. The TMT says CSA is positive for inducible myocardial ischemia and 0.5mm st dep in inferior and V3-V6 leads noted during exercise and recovery. I do not have any other problems. Kinly advise me.
Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  210
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Respected Ma'm
Thanks for writing to HC magic
i suppose that your doctor must have calculated your target LDL levels before concluding that it is still higher. if you are following all lifestyle measures for reducing cholesterol, then the dose of your medicine need to be increased (only after consulting your physician).
Has your cardiologist seen your TMT? because we take at least 1 mm or more ST depression as positive. moreover if you were able to run for 8 minutes on BRUCE protocol without any trouble, the test is more likely to be false positive. So relax, show the TMT to your cardiologist and proceed as per his advise.
feel free for any further clarification.
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor