Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Taking ativan for anxiety attacks. Is it normal to take clonazepam 5 mg and escitalopram 10 mg at same time?

Is someone here. Today I went to my doctor and was given a prescription for clonazepam 5mg twice a day to take to the pharmacy. Once there, my doctor ad called in a prescription for escitalopram 10 mg once a day also. I didn t get either and the office was closed. Is this common to take two of these perscriptions at the same time. Especially since one last weekend I was also given the generic to Ativan to use in case if anxiety attack.
Asked On : Mon, 11 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
I have read your query, escitalopram is used in lots of disorders including depression, all anxiety disorders and also in mixed depression and anxiety disorder. Clonazepam is a benzodiazepine type sedative-hypnotic-anxiolytic (calming pill-sleeping pill-anxiety reducing pill) and used for the treatment of panic disorder, commonly co-prescribed for anxiety disorders. Additional ativan (lorazepam) is a benzodiazepine indicated for management of anxiety disorders or the short-term relief of symptoms of anxiety. Ativan is associated with dependence and abuse and is regulated as a controlled substance hence will request to kindly follow the prescription as advised by your physician. Thanks
Answered: Tue, 26 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor