Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Taking antibiotics for tonsillitis. Inflamed tonsil, yellow pus. Why is medicine not working?

i ve currently got tonsillitis for the 2nd time in a week, i ve been taking the antibiotics that my dr gave me last week and i ve now finished the course, but my tonsils have become just as, if not more inflamed and there s more yellow puss on them. Why havent my antibiotics worked and do i need to go back and get stronger ones? i was on penicillin vk
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for writing to H.C.M. for your query.

I have gone through your query regarding tonsillitis and you are not getting responce to antibiotic you are taking by the advice of your doctor.

As you said that you saw yellow pus points on your tonsils and you are worried about infection, so here I would like to tell you reasions of failure of antibiotic .-

(1) Ideal way of prescribing antibiotics is to follow the sensitivity report of isolated infection. But this test takes about 72 hours.Therefore in the mean time any broad spectrum antibiotic is prescribe and as soon as culture and sensitivity reports comes one should switch over to other antibiotic as per report.

(2) Blood sugar should be checked to rule out diabetes, Because in diabetic if blood sugar is not controlled than desired effect of antibiotics can't be obtained.

(3) Oral heygine also play role in healing process, so you should take antiseptic gargle as a co-prescription.

(4) Serum proteins are also play role in healing process.

In view of above factors you are advice for investigations for blood sugar and culture and sensitivity of throat swab. Now you take treatment according to these investgations.

I hope this will help you.

With regards.
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor