Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Taking anti rabies vaccine. Scratched by dog again. Do I need to repeat the course?

i am taking Anti rabies vacine (verorab) for an exposure which occured on 25th september 2012 v minor scratch by tooth and nails of a dog i have taken the medicine IM ON D0 D3 D7 D14TH and going to take one on D28 which is going to be on 22nd october 2012. my question he the Dog scratched me AGAIN last night on 11th october so what should i ( 1) do i need to repeat the course again (2) or contnue with the coruse????? (3) or stop it because i read somewhere if dogs alive after 10 days u can ommit the last shot dog is alive after 17 days now also whats the effectiveness of verorab alone in sbsence of hrig in case of a non bite exposure?
Asked On : Mon, 15 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  154
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
Answer1. No you neednot repeat the course .
Answer 2. Please do complete the course of five Im injections as scheduled .
Answer 3. Yes if a dog is alive after ten days it's usually a non rabid exposure however it's best not to stop the vaccination course unless one is 100% sure of the dog being vaccinated or rabies free.
Answer 4. Yes antirabies vaccine like Verorab is very effective in non bite exposures with or without concomitant treatment with immunoglobulin .

Hope I have answered your queries.
Wishing you good health.
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
Pulmonologist Dr. Shashi Dangwal's  Response
You should continue your present course of anti rabies vaccination and do not need to repeat as the antibodies are building up in your body and will be present in enough strength at least for next 6 months. Yes if the dog is alive you can stop the injections as it means the dog is not rabid and your chances of contracting rabies are almost nil. If the potency of the vaccine is maintained by an effective cold chain storage verorab is effective in nonbite exposure even without immunoglobulins.
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor