Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Taking angioplasty with two stents. Why is there tongue problem? Is it ulcer?

hai sir my name is venkateswarlu age 52years i am suffering Daibatic problem with last 12 years June 2011 i am suffering with heart problem and i am taking the treatment angioplasty with two stunts. right now and i am suffering with tongue problem 08.0000 my doctor advice to biopsy test the test report HISTOPATHOLOGY REPORT HISTORY:- - Ulcer left lateral border of Tongue. -Tongue biopsy for HPE. GROSS APPEARANCE:- Received soft tissue bit measuring 1x1 cms. All embedded. MICROSCOPIC EXAMINATION:- The section shows ucleration and consisting of clumps, groups of oval to polyhedral cells with pleomorphic nucleus and abundant eosinophilic cytoplasm . Epithelial pearls are present. Tumor is infiltrating upto the depth of 2mm. Surrounding the tumor normal squamous epithelium is present at one side. PATHOLOGICAL DIAGNOSIS: TONGUE BIOPSY WITH -SQUMOUS CELL CARCINOMA -WELL DIFFERENTIANTED this is the test report i am fer about this can u please suggest best treatment .
Asked On : Mon, 18 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Mr. venkateswarlu,
The best treatment for Stage 1 squamous cell carcinoma ( since in your case, the size of the tumour is
The long term outlook for such a small tumour is good and you need not worry. Do not use any gutka or pan masala or any supari. Also, say no to smoking and alcohol.
hope this helps
Answered: Mon, 18 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor