Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Taking amoxicillin for bronchitis. Fever, body pain, hungry. Any suggestions?

i was diagnosed with bronchitis yesterday, and got amox/clavulanate pills. i take 1 every 12 hours . ive been drinking PLENTY of water. but my fever comes and goes. its gotten up to almost 102 and my body aches are HORRIBLE . ive been taking advil to bring it down but nothing is working . any suggestions? also im really hungry but heard you shouldnt eat with a fever? help plz!
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

If you have bronchitis and you are a smoker i would advise levofloxacin instead of clavunate

Your temperature after clavunate will fall after 72 hrs,

Eat as much as you can especially in fever.

Body aches will decrease with steam inhalation and ibuprofen (2 tablets)

If no improvement after 72 hrs , re-consultation is necessary

aahope this helps
Answered: Wed, 24 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor