Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Taking amoxicillin after teeth extraction. Dizziness, fatigue, swelling. Normal?

I had a lower wisdom tooth extracted 2 days ago, it was a relatively difficult extraction and took over an hour. I took 1 ponstan painkiller and 1 amoxycilin 500mg on reaching home as instructed and went to bed. When I got up yesterday I continued with the antibiotic but did not need the painkiller, I ve no pain or significant swelling however did feel quite fatigued and a little dizzy. As the day wore on this got worse and progressed to feeling extremely cold and tired, eventually I went to bed and slept for from 4pm through to this morning, I had to wear a heavy fleece jumper and heavy duvet as I felt so cold but did not have a fever . Today is much better, still a little dizzy and fatigued but not so cold, my gums appear very pale/white. I ve also been recently diagnosed as prediabetic. Are the chills and fatigue normal or should I see my doctor?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  316
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response
Hello and welcome,

Since you got your wisdom tooth extracted 2 days back,fever ,chills,dizziness,fatigue and swelling are associated symptoms post-extraction.

Frequent warm gargle has to be done.
Take complete rest for 3-4 days.
Avoid anxiety and stress as much as possible.
PLease take complete course of antibiotics and analgesics.
Maintain good oral hygiene.

Answered: Sun, 17 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Indu Thakur's  Response
hi, thnx for your query. could understand your problem , most of the patients who have underwent a surgical extraction of 3rd molars complain of feverish symptoms, tierdness, slight swelling at the sight of extraction, difficulty in opening the mouth, dizziness etc.,this is very common and if you feel stomach discomfort ask your doctor to change the tablets. maintain good oral hygiene, use the complete course of antibiotics and be on liquid diet for 2days so that mouth opening will not be a problem. think you have already you have informed of your prediabetic condition. these symptoms you are facing will be slowly subsided 7to 14 days. not to worry.hope this helps.
Answered: Sun, 17 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

Feeling of fatigue , dizziness , cold , tiredness is a common side effect after extraction of wisdom tooth. Dont panic at all avoid stress .

Stomach upset is due to side effect of amoxicillin , consult to your dentist and get your antibiotic changed .

At home take saline water gargles 3-4 times a day.
Maintain a good oral hygiene .
Take complete course of antibiotic and analgesic.
Take soft liquid diet for two days.

Hope this helps out..

Answered: Sun, 17 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query,
After extraction of the teeth under local anesthesia usually it takes 4 to 5 hours or sometimes more than that for the sensation to return back to normal so dont worry about it .
you may feel heavy in the jaws , nausea , vomiting sensation ,numbess in the lips , gums and tongue which is temporary and will be normal with time .
sometimes peripheral nerve fibres may damage during the extraction and they may take little longer to heal. these nerve fibres regenerate with time so dont worry.
follow the post extraction instructions , regular rinsing with lukewarm saline water or antiseptic mouthwash helps in preventing infection and fastens the healing process
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful
Answered: Sun, 17 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor