Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Taking amoxicillin after removing wisdom teeth. Fluconazole prescribed for a yeast infection. Foul smell from clitoris

I took amoxicillin when I just got my wisdom teeth out. I think I received a yeast infection from that. so I got prescribed fluconazole and that didn't work after two days so I got monistat and I've done 1 out of three days of it. I just noticed before I did the first day that my clitoris is a little stingy. will the monistat help with that?
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  244
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response
Antibiotics are prescribed post extraction for removing the infection underlying.
I would advice you to avoid anxiety and stress.
Swish with lukewarm saline and betadine.Maintain oral hygiene well.
Dressing the socket with gauze soaked in povidine iodine solution may be helpful.
Maintain oral hygiene well.
Take rest for another 5-6 days.
The infection will disappear once the socket heals completely.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Wed, 29 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor