Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Taking adderall for low sperm motility. Will it get cured by this medicine?

My husband and I are having issues conceiving. His sperm count is high, motility is a little bit low, and morphology is quite low (15% are shaped normally and doc. says it needs to be 70% normal shapes). His doctor has prescribed him ADDERALL for his newly diagnosed ADHD . Will this drug affect his sperm in any way at all? Would it be better to have him wait to take this drug until I can conceive? Thank you SO much for any information you can give!
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  792
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello dear...
Adderall is Amphetamine, which is a CNS stimulant.
Though interference with sperm count or morphology has not been reported as a side effect of Adderall, the studies have shown the individuals taking amphetamine to have decreased libido and sex drive.
So...if you are planning to conceive, then consult with your Gynecologist.
Otherwise it will be better to wait till your husband completes his medicines.
Make sure he is taking his medications regularly, having a healthy balanced diet & avoiding stress, alcohol and smoking.
Wishing a good health.
Thanks & take care
Answered: Sun, 20 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor