Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Taking adderall. Undergoing stress, pain in the chest. Heart failure chances?

Ive been taking adderall for roughly 8 months now. I do not have ADHD . I am a 33 year old man that works in a high stress sales environment. I weigh around 155 pounds. I usally take around 60-80mg a day. I am responsible for roughly 20 million in sales to the government on a yearly basis. Adderall helps me keep up with my workload The past week I have felt a irritating pain in my chest around my heart. It is not intense, although it is relatively constant. I can feel the annoying pain a little more while on adderall. Is this normal, am I in some sort of risk for heart failure . Any assistance that you can provide will be greatly appreciated. Thank you
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear tommy
first of all, please let us know if adderall has been prescribed by a physician/ for what duration it was prescribed to you? if it was not prescribed by a physician or the duration of prescription is over , please try to stop it with help of your physician.
A regular constant pain, around heart for 1 week is normally considered ATYPICAL, but still since it is a new onset discomfort you must see your physician on priority.
the risk of heart failure can not be gauged by the information you provided still i dont see any apparent reason to suspect same.
try relaxation techniques to lower the stress and try to engage in aerobic exercises (once your issue of irritating pain is solved by your physician)
if you had mentioned your weight , i would have been in a position to make comment about your weight as well.
feel free for further queries
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor