Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Taking Zovirax for shingles. Painful red bumps. Swollen face

HI Dr. I had a shingles recurrency and tried to avoid meds as took zovirax too many times in one year. I put tea tee oil on face and abdomen and cleared right up. Took lots of c, olive leaf, collodial silver, proteolytic enymes and it was working. Then a zoster nososde 30c. It went right to jaw or nerve root of face, hurt for a few minutes and then felt better. I was advised to repeat and then take 200c, but then i just felt worse. was told ride the wave as excerbation. Then after feeling a little better took another dose and face area swelled , pain,and even nodule. Dr said healing crisis. and no more remedies. Then a week later seems like disseminated shingles, but just read dots but everywhere and going like wildfire. Dr says healing crisi and remedy trying to push disease out of body. Starts with all shingle signs, either stab or stinging pain, or severe itch , or tender, or ache. Then red bump or dots very painful to touch. Then another area, has been head to toe back and front. got scared started the valtrex, not too much change. Still going on. Tea tree or silver resolves but keep sprouting new locales. Disseminating shingles in many areas says need iv antiviral and hospital.
Asked On : Sun, 25 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello.the dissemenated shingles should be cured iv antivirals and steriods antibiotics.first rule out immunosuppresive conditions like HIVand HbsAg as recurrence of shingles in a person with normal immune function is very rare.
Answered: Thu, 15 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor