Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Taking Zosert long-term. Worried about withdrawal symptoms

Hi , I am taking Zosert 100 mg from last 2 years suggested by a Psychiatrist, now I am habitual of the same. Now I am thinking that I should try to leave this medicine but a medical store person told me that you have to take this for a long time. now I am worried about the side effect of the same. kindly suggest me should I take it or try to leave. one more thing with the help of this medicine I feel too good .....
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  421
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for posting your query.

Zosert (Sertraline) is an antidepressant used for any psychotic disorders. It can cause psychological dependence after long term use. As you are taking it for 2 years, you must be advised by doctor to continue it. Duration of taking drug depend on type of disorder.You should report any new or worsening symptoms to your doctor like behaviour changes, anxiety, panic attacks, irritability,insomnia, agitation or feel more depressed, these are known side effects. You should talk to your psychiatrist before stopping drug.

Hope it helps.

Take Care!
Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor