Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Taking Yaz after a break to start periods, experiencing breast tenderness, lumps. Will it subside?

Hi there I m a new yaz user - started a pack 2 months ago and finished it, but needed to postpone an upcoming period so I waited a few weeks in between. I just started my pill again (less than a week) and I m experiencing some if the side effects I initially experienced with yaz, breast tenderness. I m however concerned about one of my breasts, I found a small lump. I know one of the side effects of yaz are breast lumps and I d like to know if it would be ok to stop taking yaz and continue with another pill. Also if the lump is a side effect of yaz do you think it will go away
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The appearance of a small painless lump in the breast can be associated with the hormonal changes caused by Yaz. This is likely to subside on its own once you are off the pill.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Thu, 5 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor