Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Taking Xet CR plus 25 mg, changed to Xet 10 mg, stopped, old symptoms returned, now taking Xet CR plus 12.5mg. Do I need this medication life-long?

Sir, before two years i started take a cap. of Xet CR Plus 25mg. agter 3 month doctor change his power and prescribed Xet.10 mg . after about 2years i stopped this treatment. but my old symptoms of this diseas repeat again . now i take a cap. of xet cr plus 12.5 mg . so please told me what medicine of these regulary whole life.
Asked On : Thu, 12 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  288
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
As you have told you are taking a SSRI , and most prbbly it was prescribed by a Psychiatrist , if not then please consult one . Most prrbly you are suffering from Depression that's why you are taking it . if a psychiatrist has prescribed this drug then be patient , it will take time to have effect . Dont discontinue it on your own . Be in constant touch with the Doc you are seeing . Involve yourself in some exercises , outings etc.
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor