Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Taking Warfarin after Mitral valve replacement cardiac surgery, want to start birth control. Is it ok ?

Hi, I am 29 years old women & I had an Mitral valve replacement cardiac surgery in the year 2007.From the surgery I use to take Warfarin tablet . Recently I got married, now I want to know am I able to take barth control peel , if yes then which one is better for me.?And if I conceive a baby then how could I take warfarin and others medicine?As far as I know in the time of pregnancy warfarine tablets are harmful for the baby.
Asked On : Tue, 20 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Try to avoid using birth control pill as it has interaction with warfarin, instead plan for other contraceptive method like barrier method ( use condom)
as you underwent mitral valve replacement you must take your warfarin medicine regularly ,
regarding pregnancy , you can conceive but you need to take medicine , there are few option available for medicine which you need to take but its advisable to first consult your cardiologist before you plan for pregnancy and follow his advice during pregnancy
take care
Answered: Tue, 20 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor