Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Taking Vyvanse for ADHD. Faded lines on pregnancy test. Affected by Vyvanse?

Hi. I am on Vyvanse for ADHD and it affects my kidneys so I m always having to be alert with water intake etc. I am positive am pregnant (been through this a lot as I have 5 kids), and usually get early positives easily before my period is due especially considering the abundant signs my body is giving... But this time only a few shadow lines once or twice on home pregnancy tests . Is it possible that the vyvanse itself or the way it affects my kidney function might be affecting how the hcg is present in my urine?
Asked On : Sat, 29 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  587
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response

Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Vyvanse is not known to cause a false positive in home pregnancy tests.

You have mentioned that you the multiple signs in your body and past experiences indicate that you could be pregnant. However, regarding pregnancy tests, most of them are sensitive and reliable only after 1 week of the mossed period. You have not mentioned when you have done the home pregnancy test. But if it has been done too early, then I would suggest repeating it after 1 - 2 weeks.

I'm not sure what kind of effects Vyvanse has been causing to your kidney functions, but if you haven't yet reported this to your doctor, then you should at the earliest. In case there are any significant side effects, the the option of substituting Vyvanse with some other ADHD medication needs to be considered.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Sun, 30 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor