Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Taking Vyvanse. Delayed periods. Pregnancy test negative. Medicinal effect?

I started taking vyvanse a few months ago. I started at 30mg and went up to 50mg 3 weeks later. My periods are normal and range from every 28 days to the latest I ve ever been was day 34. That s ony happened once since last sept. I keep track of all my cycles... I was supposed to start 8/26 so I m 7 days late. I took at test yesterday but it said no so wondering if vyvanse can effect my period or is it possible to have a neg test and still be pregnant if I would ve taken it when I was 6 days late?
Asked On : Thu, 6 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  982
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Welcome to HCM.
You are taking VYVANSE 50 mg. It is given in ADHD for modifying psychological behavior.It has several side effects but effect on menstrual cycle is negligible or may be irregular in some cases.
You have missed period of more than 7 days and urine for pregnancy test is negative.
It is seen that period becomes delayed or irregular with psychological problem,emotional upset or with weight loss,Thyroid disorder etc.
So,it is better to wait another 7 days and if your period not come,repeat the urine for hcg test.
If test is negative again,then need some intervention to check underlying pathology like USG lower abdomen, LH/FSH,Thyroid profile etc.
Another thing,if you are planning for pregnancy,then try to avoid taking VYVANSE with consult of your doctor as it is harmful to fetus.
So check your result and consult again with your physician.
All the best and take care.
Answered: Sat, 15 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor