Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Taking Truvada and sustiva to prevent HIV. Will alcohol consumption reduce the effect of the medication?

I m put on Truvada in the morning and Sustiva before bed for 1 month to prevent HiV . My question is: If I take alcohol 30 minutes prior to sustiva, does it lessen the effect of this drug and increase the risk of getting HIV? Is it the same as skipping the medication? Also, can I take Neuleptil ( sedative for sleep) thirty minutes before taking Sustiva?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HCM.

Common side effect of Sustiva is Central nervous system manifestations like psychosis, dizziness etc.
So Alcohol intake and Neuleptil may likely to potentiate the side effects of Sustiva.
But you need not worry about the blood level of sustiva affected by these substances. It will not. So it does not interfere with the efficacy of the drug as a prophylactic drug. You will not likely to get HIV.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor